Our Leadership

Nagendran Nadarajah (N’dran)

Chairman of the Management Board

Nagendran Nadarajah has earned a Masters degree of Business Administration in Finance at City University Business School, renamed in 2002 as CASS Business School, City, University of London and was a Fellow of the Chartered Association of Certified Accountants (ceased membership). N’dran has a broad experience of over 40 years in the oil & gas industry, commerce and educational institutions, mostly in the United Kingdom and Malaysia and is very familiar with intellectual property (IP) development and protection. He has held patents for some early oil & gas products and was instrumental in the listing of Perisai Petroleum in 2004. N’dran built the company Corro-Shield (M) Sdn Bhd from ground up to an estimated RM 30 million annual turnover. Corro-Shield (M) Sdn Bhd was the main company behind the subsequently listed Perisai Petroleum Teknologi Berhad with a market capitalisation in excess of RM 400 million when he sold his shares in 2010 to start Gryphon Energy. In October 2009, Perisai Petroleum Teknologi Berhad was awarded the “Excellence in Innovation” award by Frost & Sullivan for Perisai’s potential contribution to the development of marginal and uneconomical offshore oil and gas fields using MOPSU™ technology. Perisai was the first company in the oil and gas industry in the Asia Pacific region to be awarded the accolade.

The Supervisory Board appointed N’dran as member of the Management Board by resolution of 24 July 2017. His term of office ends on 23 July 2022. According to the resolution of the management board of 3 November 2017, he is also appointed chairman of the management board.

Vaidyanathan Mulandram Nateshan

Group CEO & Member of the Management Board

Mr Nateshan has earned a degree as Bachelor of Arts with specialisation in Economics at the University of Madras, India. His career includes work in both the operational and strategic aspects of a wide range of industries ranging from oil and gas, Information Technology, business consulting and pharmaceuticals. He has served in over 30 countries and executed and managed strategic alliances in over 12 countries, which includes managing a joint venture in China and setting up marketing operations in the Middle East. He has also managed manufacturing, marketing and financial operations for companies in India, Asia Pacific and the Middle East. Mr Nateshan has been working for the companies of the De Raj Group since 1 September 2016. From 1 September 2016 until 31 March 2017 he worked as vice president for the international operations.

The Supervisory Board appointed Mr Nateshan as member of the Management Board by resolution of 20 May 2019. His term of office ends on 19 May 2024.

Nicholas de Raj

Deputy CEO, Corporate Affairs & Member of the Management Board

Nicholas de Raj earned a BSc (Hons) degree in Economics and Mathematics at Bristol University in July 2016. He set up the subsidiary Gaea Power GmbH in early 2016, being the Managing Director of Gaea Power GmbH. After graduation, Nicholas joined a training program at the bank UOB Kay Hian, Singapore. After completing the training program in early 2017, he joined the companies of De Raj Group as a member of management, while still maintaining the position as Managing Director of Gaea Power GmbH.

In its meeting on 30 October 2017, the Supervisory Board appointed Mr Nicholas Arnand De Raj as additional member of the Management Board from 1 November 2017 until 31 October 2022.

Carlo Arachi

Member of the Management Board

Mr Arachi studied law at the universities in Marburg and Cologne and did his legal clerkship at the District Court Moenchengladbach. Mr Arachi has a law firm based in Cologne and Viersen, in cooperation with Tax–Consultants Detlef Tissen, Viersen. He focuses on tax-, commercial- and business law. Mr Arachi advises medium-sized companies that are active on an international level, not only in legal matters but also in all fields of development and structure of the business. In addition, he takes over the legal representation and the entire contracting work for companies. Furthermore, he acts as a trustee for clients. Mr Arachi is also experienced in reporting according to International Financial Reporting Standards.

The Supervisory Board appointed Mr Arachi as member of the Management Board by resolution of 20 May 2019. His term of office ends on 19 May 2024.